Last updated: 2019-10-31

 

Quantified Citizen Technologies Inc. (“QC”) is committed to protecting personal information.  This Privacy Notice explains our privacy practices. 

 

We will comply with the British Columbia Personal Information Act (PIPA), which sets out the ground rules for how BC businesses may collect, use and disclose personal information, and with other applicable privacy legislation as appropriate.

 

You may choose to use the QC mobile app, website or related tools (together our “Services”) to contribute to public knowledge while getting personalized insights. By using QC you are agreeing to this Privacy Notice and Terms of Use. If you do not want QC to use or disclose your personal information in the ways identified in this Privacy Notice, you should not use our Services.

 

We will inform you of why and how we collect, use and disclose personal information, obtain consent where required, and only handle personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

 

Accountability

QC’s Privacy Officer is responsible for our privacy management program and procedures to protect Personal Information, for receiving your privacy-related questions and for providing you with information about our privacy practices. 

 

You can contact our Privacy Officer at:

210-128 Hastings St. W

Vancouver, BC V6B 1G8

Canada

Email: privacy@quantifiedcitizen.com

 

Personal Information

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual.  There are two types of personal information:

  • Direct identifiers point explicitly to an individual, for example a full name or Social Insurance Number.

  • Indirect identifiers can be used together or with other information to identify an individual, for example location data, birthdate, and gender identity.

 

Collecting Personal Information

QC is committed to minimizing the personal information collected by the Services. 

 

We will only collect personal information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To add you to our email list and send you updates about QC and our Services, when you voluntarily provide your email address.

  • To respond to inquiries, when you voluntarily provide contact information, for example your phone number or email address. 

 

As a user of the Services, you do not have to provide personal information to create an account.  As a result, QC cannot identify or connect our users to their accounts and activities and may not be able to provide technical support for specific accounts. 

 

When you choose to participate in a study, you may choose to provide indirect identifiers, for example demographic information, but doing so is completely voluntary.  Keep in mind that the more indirect identifiers you provide, the more likely it is that these pieces of information can be combined and used to identify you.

 

If you choose to create your own study using the Services, we may collect personal information in order to authenticate your identity. 

 

We generate aggregated and de-identified data from your use of the Services, such that no individual can be uniquely identified or linked to the information. Aggregated/de-identified data is the property of QC and not subject to privacy laws. We may use it to monitor and improve our Services, share it with users and third parties (e.g., researchers) or find other uses for it.

 

QC does not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from users who are under the age of 18.

 

Consent

QC will collect, use or disclose your personal information based on your consent, which may be explicit (e.g., where you must tick a box to indicate your consent) or implicit, where the reason for the collection is obvious and voluntary (e.g., for you to receive email alerts). 

 

You can opt-out of email communication from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails. 

 

Using and disclosing personal information

QC will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third parties or outside companies for any purpose other than those specified at the time of collection unless we obtain your consent to do so.

 

QC may disclose Personal Information to comply with any laws, regulations, court orders, subpoenas, or other legal process or investigation and to protect us and other individuals from harm.

 

Who can see your personal information

Authorized QC staff can access information you provide based on their role and need-to-know in order to fulfill their duties.

Researchers, including citizen scientists, can access information you provide for a study.

 

While study participants cannot see the information from other users/participants, all study participants will have access to information derived from aggregate, deidentified data. This could include articles or infographics analyzing this data, either on the QC website or on third party sites. The study participant may also receive a customized report via the app at the end of a study showing results derived from their submitted information and how it relates to aggregate information.

 

Retaining personal information 

If we use personal information to make a decision that directly affects you, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that you have a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

 

We will retain personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

 

Ensuring accuracy

We rely on you to ensure that any personal information you provide while using the Services is as accurate, complete and up-to-date. You are welcome to make changes and corrections to personal information at any time by updating your profile and account settings. 

 

Because QC does not collect information that will personally identify you or connect you to your account, we are not able to provide password resets or update your information. If you would like more information, please contact us at privacy@quantifiedcitizen.com 

 

Location of Services

Our company and Services are located in Canada.

 

Securing Personal Information

We use industry standard security practices and take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks. We train our team to follow privacy and security practices, including the principles of privacy by design.

 

When you use our Services, some data is cached in the memory of the device. Cached data is encrypted and kept on the device as long as you are logged in, even if the application is put in the background. The data is deleted from the device when you sign out of the app and does not persist. Be careful about leaving any apps with personal information open on your device, as other people can access them. 

 

We review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security, however please bear in mind that no Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free and no security system is impenetrable. We cannot fully guarantee the confidentiality of any information that you share with us.

 

Employment Information

When you apply for a job with QC, we will collect personal information related to your application. In the event you are hired, we will collect information required to manage the employment relationship. Details regarding the management of personal information collected during the hiring process and employee personal information can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer. 

 

Individual access

You own the information you submit to QC and can review, edit or remove it at any time. We cannot identify individuals account holders in order to assist with updating accounts or provide specific information about how your information has been disclosed. But we will provide you with information regarding how specific study data have been shared if you contact us at privacy@quantifiedcitizen.com 

 

Cookies and other tracking technology

We use functional cookies on our website to deliver the desired functionality and user experience and analytics cookies to collect and analyze aggregate visitor behaviour data. Cookies help us better understand how our site is used and to improve it, as well as providing visitors the benefit of not having to re-enter the same data over and over again. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal information you submit while using our Services or visiting our websites. You can disable cookies and still obtain access to most of our Services.

 

Additional information

Email is not a secure method of communication. We cannot guarantee the security of email messages you send to us.

 

It’s important to guard your privacy when you are online. If our Services contain links to other websites, this Privacy Notice does not govern those websites. Whether we have posted those links or other organizations or individuals have, you should read their privacy policies and make an informed decision about whether you want to use those websites or their services.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

QC may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will post the date of the most recent changes and provide previous versions upon request. If we make significant changes, we will provide a more prominent notice (including notification through the Services if appropriate).

 

Questions and Complaints

You may send your privacy-related questions, concerns or complaints to our Privacy Officer who is responsible for ensuring our compliance with this notice and with the appropriate privacy legislation.

 

210-128 Hastings St. W

Vancouver, BC V6B 1G8

Canada

Email: privacy@quantifiedcitizen.com

 

If our Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, you may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.